3001 SE Gran Park Way, Stuart, FL 34997 Call Us 772.334.6666
3001 SE Gran Park Way
Stuart, FL 34997
Call Us
772.334.6666

Grouper

Grouper

$25.00


Scientific Name: Epinephelus morio; Mycteroperca bonaci
Common Name: Red grouper; black grouper, gag
Flavor: Mild
Texture: Medium/Firm


Product Profile: Groupers have a mild but distinct flavor, somewhere between bass and halibut. The taste of most groupers is similar, with slight differences in flavor and texture, depending on size, species and location of harvest. Red grouper is sweeter and milder than black grouper, and many consider reds the better of the two.Once the skin is removed from the fish, it’s hard to tell red and black grouper apart, but black grouper does have firmer meat in the fresh state. The raw meat of both is white and lean with a notable lack of bones. Cooked, the white meat has a very firm texture and heavy flake and remains moist.


Product Forms: Fresh: Whole, Dressed, H&G, Fillets, Fingers Frozen: Dressed, H&G, Fillets, Fingers
Substitutions: Sea bass, Dogfish, Mahimahi
Global Supply: Brazil, Ecuador, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, United States

SKU: NE-FF-RGR Category: Product ID: 1438

Description

Groupers belong to one of the largest and most widely distributed families of fish, the sea basses. Red grouper (Epinephelus morio) is the most frequently seen grouper in the marketplace and is valued for its availability, flavor and size. Because of limited commercial supplies of the true black grouper (Mycteroperca spp.), it has largely been replaced by the gag (M. micro-lepis), which offers similar edibility and value. Some processors call gag “the grouper of choice,” since it offers better yield and firmer meat. It is referred to in the market as black grouper. Market size for black grouper is around 20 pounds, and red grouper is marketed at anywhere from 5 to 15 pounds. Groupers are found in temperate waters from the Mid-Atlantic states and Florida to South America, Central America and the Gulf of Mexico. Groupers are typically caught by hook and line.


Images and data provided by SeafoodSource. To view the entire Seafood Handbook, visit SeafoodSource.com.
Skip to content