3001 SE Gran Park Way, Stuart, FL 34997 Call Us 772.334.6666
3001 SE Gran Park Way
Stuart, FL 34997
Call Us
772.334.6666

Haddock

Haddock

$25.00


Scientific Name: Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Common Name: Haddock, scrod haddock, finnan haddie
Flavor: Mild
Texture: Medium


Product Profile: Haddock’s delicate flake and slightly sweet taste give it a wonderful, melt-in-the-mouth appeal. The lean meat has a firm yet tender texture, and the flake is finer than cod.The raw meat is white and cooks up even whiter. The flesh should be firm and resilient. A thin layer of connective tissue covering the flesh helps differentiate it from cod.


Product Forms: Fresh: Dressed (head-on), H&G, Fillets (skin-on), Loins Frozen: H&G, Fillets (skin-on), Blocks Value-added: Breaded portions, Smoked
Substitutions: Cod, Hake, Grouper
Global Supply: Canada, Iceland, Norway, Russia, UK, United States

SKU: NE-FZ-HAD Category: Product ID: 1371

Description

A premium whitefish, haddock is a member of the cod family, though smaller than Atlantic cod, generally weighing 2 to 5 pounds. The haddock bears a distinguishing black mark, often referred to as the “devil’s thumbprint” or “St. Peter’s mark,” in the “shoulder” area, and its skin is less mottled than the cod’s. The term “scrod” is used to describe head-on, gutted haddock between 1 1/2 and 2 pounds. Haddock under 1 1/2 pounds are referred to as “snapper haddock,” and 2 1/2 pounds and up are “large.” Haddock is found on both sides of the North Atlantic. Highest concentrations on the U.S./Canada coast occur on Georges Bank and in the Gulf of Maine. Haddock is also found throughout northern Europe, where it is revered for fish and chips and as a cold-smoked product — the famous finnan haddie invented in Scotland over a century ago. Haddock are taken by longlines and trawl nets.


Images and data provided by SeafoodSource. To view the entire Seafood Handbook, visit SeafoodSource.com.
Skip to content