3001 SE Gran Park Way, Stuart, FL 34997 Call Us 772.334.6666
3001 SE Gran Park Way
Stuart, FL 34997
Call Us
772.334.6666

Pompano

Pompano

$25.00


Scientific Name: Trachinotus carolinus
Common Name: Florida pompano, common pompano, Atlantic pompano, sunfish, butterfish
Flavor: Mild
Texture: Medium/Firm


Product Profile: Though technically a round fish, the narrow-bodied pompano is structured much like a flatfish and generally weighs less than 3 pounds. The attractive, silvery skin is edible and does not require scaling.Pompano meat is firm but finely flaked, with a sweet, mild flavor. The flesh is pearly white, with a moderate fat content, and cooks up white.


Product Forms: Fresh: Head-on (gutted), H&G Frozen: H&G
Substitutions: Flounder, Snapper, Mahimahi
Global Supply: United States

SKU: NE-FZ-POM Category: Product ID: 1379

Description

Gourmands describe the Atlantic pompano as “the world’s most edible fish.” The flat-bodied, pan-sized pompano is easy to eat whole, a form that shows off the beautiful, silvery skin. The species is harvested from Virginia to Texas, but primarily off Florida’s west coast. Commercial landings are limited, and as a result, prices remain high in most markets. This makes the pompano a tempting target for substitution — and an easy one, since there are several different species of pompano within the confusing Carangidae, or jack, family. The star of the clan, the Atlantic pompano, is often confused with three less delectable relatives: the similar-looking permit, the palometa and the gafftopsail pompano. But it’s not that difficult to tell the real McCoy: Any fish bigger than 3 pounds can be eliminated, since market-sized pompano average 2 pounds.


Images and data provided by SeafoodSource. To view the entire Seafood Handbook, visit SeafoodSource.com.
Skip to content