3001 SE Gran Park Way, Stuart, FL 34997 Call Us 772.334.6666
3001 SE Gran Park Way
Stuart, FL 34997
Call Us
772.334.6666

Salmon

Salmon

$25.00


Scientific Name: Salmo salar
Common Name: Atlantic salmon, farmed salmon, Eastern salmon
Flavor: Moderate
Texture: Medium


Product Profile: The flavor of Atlantic salmon is milder than that of the wild salmon species. The meat is moderately firm and oily, though not as fatty as that of the wild chinook, or king, salmon.The flesh color varies, depending on the amount of pigment in the feed, but generally Atlantics’ meat is a rich orange or pinkish-orange color. The fatty meat appears almost marbled when raw. Atlantic salmon retains its color when cooked and has a large, moist flake.


Product Forms: Fresh: Dressed, H&G, Fillets (skin-on/skinless, pinbones in or out), Roasts Frozen: Dressed, H&G, Fillets (skin-on/skinless, pinbones in or out), Roasts Value-added: Smoked
Substitutions: Other salmon, Rainbow trout
Global Supply: Australia, Canada, Chile, England, Faroe Islands, Norway, Scotland, Iceland, Ireland, United States

SKU: NE-FZ-SAP Category: Product ID: 1380

Description

One of the great success stories of modern aquaculture, Atlantic salmon farming first emerged on a commercial scale in the early 1980s, with Norway leading the way. Since that time, global production has increased tremendously, and Atlantic salmon are farmed in more than a dozen countries around the world — most notably, Latin America, Europe and North America. Atlantic salmon lack the many common and regional names of the wild Pacific salmons, but countries that farm the fish tack on their national label: Scottish salmon, Norwegian salmon, etc. The fish are typically raised in large, floating net-pens, often in open bays, to help give them a “natural” flavor. The adult Atlantic salmon is a handsome, silver-skinned fish with distinct black cross-like spots over the body and head and above the lateral line. It closely resembles the Pacific coho. Farmed Atlantics start at 4 pounds, but fish up to 18 pounds are available.


Images and data provided by SeafoodSource. To view the entire Seafood Handbook, visit SeafoodSource.com.
Skip to content