3001 SE Gran Park Way, Stuart, FL 34997 Call Us 772.334.6666
3001 SE Gran Park Way
Stuart, FL 34997
Call Us
772.334.6666

Wahoo

Wahoo

$25.00


Scientific Name: Acanthocybium solandri
Common Name: Ono, kingfish, peto, guarapucu, thazard bâtard
Flavor: Mild
Texture: Firm


Product Profile: Raw wahoo meat is lighter in color than that of its mackerel cousins and has less of the red muscle meat. The pale-pink flesh cooks up white.Wahoo is mild-tasting, with a firm, lean texture and large, circular flake. Grilled wahoo has been compared to chicken or veal in flavor.


Product Forms: n/a
Substitutions: Swordfish, Tuna
Global Supply: Australia, Fiji, United States

SKU: NE-FZ-WAH Category: Product ID: 1388

Description

Wahoo, a member of the Scombridae family of mackerels and tunas, is closely related to the king mackerel. Hawaiian lore has it that the name wahoo comes from European explorers’ misspelling of “Oahu” on early maps, since the fish was abundant around that island. The fish’s alternate name, ono, is derived from the Hawaiian word òno, meaning “good to eat.” Wahoo are found in tropical and subtropical waters of the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian oceans, but the bulk of the global harvest is from the Caribbean and South Pacific. Most domestic supplies are from Hawaii. About 50 percent of Hawaii’s commercial wahoo harvest is taken by trollers. The remainder is caught on longline gear. Some wahoo is also landed in Florida as tuna and swordfish bycatch. Wahoo may grow to more than 100 pounds round weight, but the usual size of fish caught off Hawaii is 8 to 30 pounds.


Images and data provided by SeafoodSource. To view the entire Seafood Handbook, visit SeafoodSource.com.
Skip to content